2022-06-29 03:55:00

Storm coach Craig Bellamy has confirmed star fullback Ryan Papenhuyzen will play in Thursday’s clash with Manly — but there’s a twist.

Meanwhile, the in-form Bulldogs have copped an unfortunate blow and the Knights could be set for a double boost.

Read on for all of the NRL Round 16 Early Mail.

Stream every game of every round of the 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership Season Live & Ad-Break Free During Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-days free now.

THURSDAY

Manly Sea Eagles vs Melbourne Storm at 4 Pines Park, 7:50pm AEDT

Sea Eagles team: 1. Reuben Garrick 2. Jason Saab 3. Morgan Harper 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Christian Tuipulotu 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Sean Keppie 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Toafofoa Sipley 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Andrew Davey 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Dylan Walker 15. Josh Schuster 16. Martin Taupau 17. Taniela Paseka 18. Ben Trbojevic 19. Kurt De Luis 20. Ethan Bullemor 21. Jorge Taufua 22. Kaeo Weekes

Players cut:

Early Mail: Taniela Paseka will play his first NRL game since suffering a knee injury in Round 7. The 24-year-old prop has spent the last few weeks playing for Manly’s NSW Cup side.

Storm team: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Dean Ieremia 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Grant Anderson 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Josh King 11. Chris Lewis 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Brandon Smith 14. Jayden Nikorima 15. Tui Kamikamica 16. Tom Eisenhuth 17. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 18. Alec MacDonald 19. Ryan Papenhuyzen 20. Tyran Wishart 21. Jordan Grant 22. Bronson Garlick

Players cut:

Early Mail: Coach Craig Bellamy confirmed on Wednesday that Ryan Papenhuyzen will “definitely” return from injury, however he’s unsure whether he will start at fullback or play off the bench. If Papenhuyzen slots in at fullback, expect Nick Meaney to shift to the wing and Grant Anderson to drop out of the 17. If Papenhuyzen plays off the bench, Jayden Nikorima — who is in line for a club debut — will make way, unless he replaces the injured Cameron Munster. Bellamy revealed a call will be made on Munster closer to kick-off. The star five-eighth is carrying a shoulder injury that was picked up in Origin II last Sunday. “He didn’t train with the group… but he did a bit of running which he seemed to get through OK. We’ll just see how he pulls up this afternoon and make that decision tonight,” Bellamy said.He also confirmed it will either be Nikorima or Chris Lewis that slots in at five-eighth.

Abdo backs end of season Internationals | 01:12

FRIDAY

Newcastle Knights vs Gold Coast Titans at McDonald Jones Stadium, 6:00pm AEDT

Knights team: 1. Tex Hoy 2. Edrick Lee 3. Dane Gagai 4. Enari Tuala 5. Dominic Young 6. Anthony Milford 7. Adam Clune 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Jacob Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Mitchell Barnett 13. Kurt Mann 14. Simi Sasagi 15. Leo Thompson 16. Mathew Croker 17. Pasami Saulo 18. Jake Clifford 19. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 20. Bradman Best 21. Hymel Hunt 22. Daniel Saifiti

Players cut:

Early Mail: Star duo Daniel Saifiti and Bradman Best were named in Newcastle’s extended squad but are a good chance of joining the 17 after head of medical Craig Catterick confirmed on Tuesday that they both are “back to full training and available for selection.”

Titans team: 1. AJ Brimson 2. Greg Marzhew 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Paul Turner 7. Toby Sexton 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Erin Clark 10. Isaac Liu 11. Sam McIntyre 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Moeaki Fotuaika 16. Jaimin Jolliffe 17. David Fifita 18. Corey Thompson 19. Herman Ese’ese 20. Aaron Booth 21. Kevin Proctor 22. Sosefo Fifita

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Lodge inks short-term deal with Roosters | 00:33

Penrith Panthers vs Sydney Roosters at BlueBet Stadium, 7:55pm AEDT

Panthers team: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Taylan May 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Mitch Kenny 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Robert Jennings 19. Matt Eisenhuth 20. Chris Smith 21. Sunia Turuva 22. Sean O’Sullivan

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Roosters team: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Billy Smith 4. Joseph Manu 5. Joseph Suaalii 6. Drew Hutchison 7. Sam Walker 8. Lindsay Collins 9. Sam Verrills 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Angus Crichton 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley 14. Connor Watson 15. Egan Butcher 16. Nat Butcher 17. Fletcher Baker 18. Paul Momirovski 19. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 20. Adam Keighran 21. Terrell May 22. Lachlan Lam

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

MORE NRL NEWS

‘ADD GREAT VALUE’: Blues star backs Latrell to be picked for Origin III

TRANSFER CENTRE: Broncos fend off rivals to lock up Maroons star

NEW HOME: Lodge seals $100k NRL return as Roosters make move

‘DISASTER’: The trend that proves ‘coaches are getting smarter, clubs getting dumber’

SATURDAY

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs Cronulla Sharks at CommBank Stadium, 3:00pm AEDT

Bulldogs team: 1. Jake Averillo 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Aaron Schoupp 4. Corey Allan 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Max King 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Josh Jackson 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Tevita Pangai Junior 14. Zach Dockar-Clay 15. Corey Waddell 16. Joe Stimson 17. Kurtis Morrin 19. Declan Casey 20. Bailey Biondi-Odo 21. Jayden Tanner 22. Harrison Edwards 24. Jackson Topine

Players cut:

Early Mail: The Bulldogs will be without interim coach Mick Potter, who has contracted Covid-19, according to News Corp. Potter will coach over the phone to assistants David Furner and Craig Sandercock. It’s unfortunate timing giving the Bulldogs are coming off back-to-back wins and have finally find some form under Potter’s watch.

Sharks team: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Royce Hunt 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Cameron McInnes 14. Aiden Tolman 15. Dale Finucane 16. Teig Wilton 17. Andrew Fifita 18. Connor Tracey 19. Braydon Trindall 20. Kade Dykes 21. Jesse Colquhoun 22. Lachlan Miller

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Bulldogs still eyeing top 8 finish | 02:12

North Queensland Cowboys vs Brisbane Broncos at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, 5:30pm AEDT

Cowboys team: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Coen Hess 11. Tom Gilbert 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Jake Granville 15. Luciano Leilua 16. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 17. Griffin Neame 18. Ben Condon 19. Brendan Elliot 20. Kane Bradley 21. Iosefo Baleiwairiki 22. Kyle Feldt

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Broncos team: 1. Te Maire Martin 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Brenko Lee 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Ezra Mam 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Jake Turpin 15. Kobe Hetherington 16. Thomas Flegler 17. Keenan Palasia 18. Jordan Pereira 19. TC Robati 20. Tyson Gamble 21. Delouise Hoeter 22. Rhys Kennedy

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Parramatta Eels at Accor Stadium, 7:35pm AEDT

Rabbitohs team: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Taane Milne 4. Campbell Graham 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Kodi Nikorima 15. Thomas Burgess 16. Siliva Havili 17. Hame Sele 18. Blake Taaffe 19. Isaiah Tass 20. Liam Knight 21. Ben Lovett 22. Davvy Moale

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Eels team: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Waqa Blake 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Ryan Matterson 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Marata Niukore 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Ky Rodwell 18. Tom Opacic 19. Jakob Arthur 20. Nathan Brown 21. Bryce Cartwright 22. Hayze Perham

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Get all the latest NRL news, highlights and analysis delivered straight to your inbox with Fox Sports Sportmail. Sign up now!!

Kimmorley expected to let Brooks play | 04:37

SUNDAY

New Zealand Warriors vs Wests Tigers at Mt Smart Stadium, 2:00pm AEDT

Warriors team: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Jesse Arthars 4. Euan Aitken 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Ronald Volkman 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Jazz Tevaga 11. Jack Murchie 12. Tohu Harris 13. Josh Curran 14. Chanel Harris-Tavita 15. Bunty Afoa 16. Eliesa Katoa 17. Bayley Sironen 18. Adam Pompey 20. Aaron Pene 21. Rocco Berry 22. Freddy Lussick 23. Daejarn Asi

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Tigers team: 1. Daine Laurie 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Starford To’a 4. James Roberts 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Luke Brooks 7. Jackson Hastings 8. James Tamou 9. Fa’amanu Brown 10. Zane Musgrove 11. Luke Garner 12. Kelma Tuilagi 13. Joe Ofahengaue 14. Stefano Utoikamanu 15. Adam Doueihi 16. Alex Seyfarth 17. Fonua Pole 18. Asu Kepaoa 19. Junior Tupou 20. Austin Dias 21. Jacob Liddle 22. Justin Matamua

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Canberra Raiders at WIN Stadium, 4:05pm AEDT

Dragons team: 1. Cody Ramsey 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Moses Suli 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Talatau Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Jack de Belin 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Jack Bird 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Tariq Sims 14. Moses Mbye 15. Francis Molo 16. Aaron Woods 17. Michael Molo 18. Josh Kerr 19. Tautau Moga 20. Jayden Sullivan 21. Jaiyden Hunt 22. Billy Burns

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

Raiders team: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papalii 9. Zac Woolford 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Adam Elliott 14. Tom Starling 15. Ryan Sutton 16. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 17. Corey Horsburgh 18. Matt Frawley 19. Corey Harawira-Naera 20. Trey Mooney 21. Semi Valemei 22. Adrian Trevilyan

Players cut:

Early Mail: To come.

#Ryan #Papenhuyzen #return #Melbourne #Storm #teams #injuries #ins #outs #Mick #Potter #Covid19 #Bulldogs

Source by [graycupnews.com]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here